Team Results Management
Team Mascot

Benson County HS

      Wildcats - Maddock, ND

Jason Smith Track & Field Profile

{{tab.short}}
Click the next to the incorrect mark below. Corrections are the responsibility of the team coach. Tell your coach about the error.

Season Records

400 Meters
2005 Outdoor71:20.77
2006 Outdoor81:09.80
400 Meters - Relay Split
2007 Outdoor91:08.5
2008 Outdoor1058.77
2009 Outdoor1157.65
2010 Indoor1258.00
2010 Outdoor1253.90
800 Meters
2005 Outdoor72:49.32
2006 Outdoor82:33.50
2007 Indoor102:33.26a
2008 Indoor102:28.07
2009 Outdoor112:19.31
2010 Indoor122:19.29
2010 Outdoor122:13.12
800 Meters - Relay Split
2007 Outdoor92:30.15
2008 Outdoor102:18.85
2009 Indoor112:26.5
2009 Outdoor112:12.6
2010 Outdoor122:10.10
1600 Meters
2005 Outdoor76:02.56
2006 Outdoor85:43.59
2007 Outdoor95:33.74
2008 Indoor105:27.02
2008 Outdoor105:13.06
2009 Indoor115:26.13
2009 Outdoor115:19.23
1 Mile
2007 Indoor105:32.96a
2010 Indoor125:30.82a
3200 Meters
2007 Outdoor912:24.00
2008 Outdoor1011:40.58
2009 Indoor1112:33.21
2009 Outdoor1112:08.15
300m Hurdles - 36"
2007 Outdoor954.00
300m Hurdles - 30"
2005 Outdoor71:03.60
2k Steeplechase
2007 Outdoor98:54.
High Jump
2009 Outdoor115'2"
2010 Indoor125'2"
2010 Outdoor125'02
Triple Jump
2005 Outdoor727'8"
2006 Outdoor830'2"
2010 Outdoor1235'7"

2010 Outdoor SeasonBenson County HS12th Grade

400 Meters - Relay Split
800 Meters
24 2:20.46aApr 10Charlie Denton RelaysV F
2:19.20Apr 20Carrington Inv.V F
2:15.58Apr 27Wells County Inv.V F
2:15.83May 11CNDCV F
2:13.12May 15Fessenden Inv.V F
2:16.43May 17Devils Lake Rotary Inv. MeetV F
2:16.11May 22Region III Track & Field - CarringtonV F
800 Meters - Relay Split
 2:15.7Apr 22Rugby Inv. Track MeetV F
 2:10.10Apr 27Wells County Inv.V F
 2:11.26May 11CNDCV F
 2:11.10May 15Fessenden Inv.V F
 2:12.92May 17Devils Lake Rotary Inv. MeetV F
 2:12.85May 22Region III Track & Field - CarringtonV F
High Jump
-- NHApr 10Charlie Denton RelaysV F
 5'0"Apr 20Carrington Inv.V F
 5'0"Apr 22Rugby Inv. Track MeetV F
5'02Apr 27Wells County Inv.V F
T-5 5'0"May 11CNDCV F
 5'0"May 15Fessenden Inv.V F
5'0"May 22Region III Track & Field - CarringtonV F
Triple Jump
4x200 Relay
1:41.71aApr 10Charlie Denton Relays F
Derek Engh, J.D. Schmid, Jason Smith, Blake Darling
DQ 1:41.40Apr 20Carrington Inv. F
J.D. Schmid, Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Derek Engh
4x400 Relay
4:05.40Apr 20Carrington Inv. F
Alex Beecroft, Jason Smith, Colton Wangler, Perry Mudgett
3:52.16Apr 22Rugby Inv. Track Meet F
Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Dalton Longie
03:47.1Apr 27Wells County Inv. F
Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Perry Mudgett
3:50.55May 11CNDC F
Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Perry Mudgett, Derek Engh
3:50.78May 15Fessenden Inv. F
Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Dallas Anderson
3:48.14May 17Devils Lake Rotary Inv. Meet F
Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Perry Mudgett
3:44.58May 22Region III Track & Field - Carrington F
Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Colton Wangler
3:45.54aMay 29North Dakota State Track & Field Championships - Class B F
Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Colton Wangler
4x800 Relay
9:41.20Apr 22Rugby Inv. Track Meet F
Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Ben Barragan, Dalton Longie
09:27.8Apr 27Wells County Inv. F
Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Ben Barragan, Dalton Longie
9:29.88May 11CNDC F
Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Ben Barragan, Dalton Longie
9:34.85May 15Fessenden Inv. F
Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Hunter Buehler, Colton Wangler
9:40.98May 17Devils Lake Rotary Inv. Meet F
Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Ben Barragan, Hunter Buehler
9:37.75May 22Region III Track & Field - Carrington F
Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Hunter Buehler, Dalton Longie

2010 Indoor SeasonBenson County HS12th Grade

400 Meters - Relay Split
800 Meters
1 Mile
High Jump
4x400 Relay
3:58.09aMar 27North Dakota State Indoor Championships F
Derek Engh, Drew Lauinger, Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft
3:52.55Apr 1CNDC - Indoor Invitational F
Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Drew Lauinger, Alex Beecroft

2009 Outdoor SeasonBenson County HS11th Grade

400 Meters - Relay Split
 1:01.2Apr 21Rugby InvitationalV F
 57.65May 2Carrington Inv. Track MeetV F
 59.90May 11Peace Garden MeetV F
800 Meters
2:20.32May 11Peace Garden MeetV F
2:19.31May 16Region III Track & Field - FessendenV F
800 Meters - Relay Split
 2:24.33Apr 18May-Port InvitationalV F
 2:20.5Apr 21Rugby InvitationalV F
 2:18.0Apr 28Rugby Inv. Track MeetV F
 2:16.50May 5CNDC Conf.V F
 2:12.6May 16Region III Track & Field - FessendenV F
 2:14.0May 22North Dakota State Track & Field ChampionshipsB F
1600 Meters
5:40.79Apr 18May-Port InvitationalV F
 5:28.07Apr 21Rugby InvitationalV F
10 5:19.23Apr 28Rugby Inv. Track MeetV F
5:21.35May 2Carrington Inv. Track MeetV F
5:20.34May 5CNDC Conf.V F
5:21.02May 11Peace Garden MeetV F
5:21.02May 16Region III Track & Field - FessendenV F
3200 Meters
12:08.15Apr 18May-Port InvitationalV F
12:15.78May 5CNDC Conf.V F
High Jump
4x400 Relay
3:54.63Apr 21Rugby Invitational F
Beau Buehler, Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft
4:07.53May 2Carrington Inv. Track Meet F
Drew Lauinger, Jason Smith, Perry Mudgett, Dalton Longie
4:13.82May 11Peace Garden Meet F
Alex Beecroft, Rafael Barragan, Jason Smith, Dalton Longie
4x800 Relay
9:31.63Apr 18May-Port Invitational F
Beau Buehler, Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Drew Lauinger
9:10.98Apr 21Rugby Invitational F
Beau Buehler, Jason Smith, Andy Backstrom, Derek Engh
9:12.77Apr 28Rugby Inv. Track Meet F
Beau Buehler, Derek Engh, Andy Backstrom, Jason Smith
10:05.84May 4Ray McDaniel Memorial - Devils Lake F
Jason Smith, Dalton Longie, Alex Beecroft, Rafael Barragan
9:11.60May 5CNDC Conf. F
Beau Buehler, Jason Smith, Derek Engh, Andy Backstrom
8:55.81May 16Region III Track & Field - Fessenden F
Beau Buehler, Derek Engh, Andy Backstrom, Jason Smith
8:47.29aMay 23North Dakota State Track & Field Championships F
Beau Buehler, Derek Engh, Andy Backstrom, Jason Smith

2009 Indoor SeasonBenson County HS11th Grade

800 Meters - Relay Split
 2:26.5Apr 3CNDC Indoor Inv.V F
1600 Meters
5:26.13Apr 3CNDC Indoor Inv.V F
3200 Meters
12:33.21Apr 3CNDC Indoor Inv.V F
4x800 Relay
10:20.11Apr 3CNDC Indoor Inv. F
Andy Backstrom, Jason Smith, Dylan Gigstad, Ryan Lang

2008 Outdoor SeasonBenson County HS10th Grade

400 Meters - Relay Split
 1:00.50Apr 12Devils Lake Gerrells InvitationalV F
 59.65Apr 15Harvey HS Inv.V F
 58.77May 6CNDC V F
800 Meters - Relay Split
 2:24.75Apr 12Devils Lake Gerrells InvitationalV F
 2:21.00Apr 15Harvey HS Inv.V F
 2:18.85Apr 22Fessenden Inv.V F
1600 Meters
 5:24.22Apr 12Devils Lake Gerrells InvitationalV F
5:19.00Apr 22Fessenden Inv.V F
 5:18.73Apr 29Rugby Booster Club InvitationalV F
5:13.06May 6CNDC V F
5:13.88May 8Peace Garden Meet - Varsity - St. JohnV F
5:15.27May 17Region III Track & Field - Devils LakeV F
3200 Meters
4x400 Relay
3:50.13Apr 12Devils Lake Gerrells Invitational F
Beau Buehler, Paul Rice, Jason Smith, Derek Engh
4:04.65Apr 15Harvey HS Inv. F
Derek Engh, Beau Buehler, Alex Beecroft, Jason Smith
3:55.18May 6CNDC F
Derek Engh, Beau Buehler, Jason Smith, Blake Darling
4:13.36May 8Peace Garden Meet - Varsity - St. John F
Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Blake Darling, Alex Beecroft
4x800 Relay
9:24.53Apr 12Devils Lake Gerrells Invitational F
Derek Engh, Beau Buehler, Jason Smith, Andy Backstrom
9:23.58Apr 15Harvey HS Inv. F
Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Andy Backstrom, Colton Bullinger
9:08.58Apr 22Fessenden Inv. F
Beau Buehler, Jason Smith, Colton Bullinger, Derek Engh
9:55.40May 6CNDC F
Jason Smith, Andy Backstrom, Preston Gilderhus, Alex Beecroft
9:33.11May 8Peace Garden Meet - Varsity - St. John F
Andy Backstrom, Jason Smith, Colton Bullinger, Alex Beecroft

2008 Indoor SeasonBenson County HS10th Grade

800 Meters
 2:28.07Mar 25Mary College InviteV F
1600 Meters
5:27.02Mar 25Mary College InviteV F

2007 Outdoor SeasonBenson County HS9th Grade

400 Meters - Relay Split
 1:08.5May 8CNDC V F
800 Meters - Relay Split
 2:31Apr 14Devils Lake GerrellsV F
 2:30.15May 12Al Cassell RelaysV F
1600 Meters
 5:44.45Apr 14Devils Lake GerrellsV F
 5:33.74May 12Al Cassell RelaysV F
 5:34.82May 19Region III Track & Field - Devils LakeV F
3200 Meters
12:30.27May 8CNDC V F
 12:24.00May 19Region III Track & Field - Devils LakeV F
300m Hurdles - 36"
2k Steeplechase
7-JV 8:54.May 12Al Cassell RelaysV F
4x100 Relay
51.97May 3Peace Garden Meet - Varsity - St. John F
Paul Rice, Daniel Luhman, Jason Smith, Kyle Britsch
4x200 Relay
1:57.56May 8CNDC F
Kyle Britsch, Vince Fox, Andy Backstrom, Jason Smith
4x400 Relay
4:24.41May 3Peace Garden Meet - Varsity - St. John F
Colton Bullinger, Vince Fox, Andy Backstrom, Jason Smith
4:04.75May 8CNDC F
Derek Engh, Vince Fox, Paul Rice, Jason Smith
4x800 Relay
9:45.56Apr 14Devils Lake Gerrells F
Derek Engh, Colton Bullinger, Jason Smith, Andy Backstrom
10:07.75May 3Peace Garden Meet - Varsity - St. John F
Andy Backstrom, Colton Bullinger, Derek Engh, Jason Smith
9:35.07May 12Al Cassell Relays F
Derek Engh, Vince Fox, Andy Backstrom, Jason Smith

2007 Indoor SeasonBenson County HS10th Grade

800 Meters
19 2:33.26aMar 24ND State "B" Indoor MeetV F
1 Mile
18 5:32.96aMar 24ND State "B" Indoor MeetV F

2006 Outdoor SeasonBenson County HS8th Grade

400 Meters
 1:09.80May 5Fessenden JH Inv.V F
800 Meters
2:42.02Apr 20Carrington JH Inv.V F
 2:33.50Apr 22Wells County JH Inv.V F
2:43.15Apr 27Rugby JH Inv.V F
2:38.96Apr 29Carrington JH Inv.V F
5th 2:40.20May 9Cndc - JhV F
1600 Meters
 5:57.20Apr 13Bottineau Inv.V F
5:58.12Apr 20Carrington JH Inv.V F
 5:48.36Apr 25Wells County Inv.V F
5:44.06Apr 27Rugby JH Inv.V F
5:52.00Apr 29Carrington JH Inv.V F
 5:51.00May 5Fessenden JH Inv.V F
5th 5:43.59May 9Cndc - JhV F
Triple Jump
 29'0"Apr 13Bottineau Inv.V F
30'2"Apr 20Carrington JH Inv.V F
29'6"Apr 22Wells County JH Inv.V F
 29'9"Apr 25Wells County Inv.V F
29'3.50"Apr 27Rugby JH Inv.V F
28'5"Apr 29Carrington JH Inv.V F
29'5"May 5Fessenden JH Inv.V F
6TH 28'6"May 9Cndc - JhV F
4x100 Relay
59.41Apr 13Bottineau Inv. F
Drew Lauinger, Jason Smith, Derek Engh, Andy Backstrom
54.10Apr 25Wells County Inv. F
Daniel Luhman, Elliot Gunderson, Derek Engh, Jason Smith
4x200 Relay
2:14.68Apr 22Wells County JH Inv. F
Derek Gullickson, Brennan Eyl, Trey Benson, Jason Smith
4x400 Relay
4:34.82Apr 13Bottineau Inv. F
Paul Rice, Drew Lauinger, Jason Smith, Andy Backstrom
4:43.58Apr 20Carrington JH Inv. F
Preston Gilderhus, Drew Lauinger, Derek Engh, Jason Smith
4:40.59Apr 22Wells County JH Inv. F
Drew Lauinger, Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Brennan Eyl
4:45.28Apr 27Rugby JH Inv. F
Drew Lauinger, Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Brennan Eyl
4:51.37Apr 29Carrington JH Inv. F
Charlie Kiviniemi, Derek Gullickson, Jason Smith, Derek Engh
4:41.69May 5Fessenden JH Inv. F
Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Charlie Kiviniemi, Preston Gilderhus
5TH 4:36.54May 9Cndc - Jh F
Drew Lauinger, Charlie Kiviniemi, Preston Gilderhus, Jason Smith

2005 Outdoor SeasonBenson County HS7th Grade

400 Meters
 1:20.77May 2Devils Lake JH Inv.V F
800 Meters
2:54.51Apr 7Harvey JH InvV F
3:01.74May 2Devils Lake JH Inv.V F
 2:49.32May 5Peace Garden JH MeetV F
2:51.00May 10CNDC JH MeetV F
1600 Meters
6:17.88Apr 7Harvey JH InvV F
6:21.45Apr 14Park River JH Inv.V F
6:27.81May 2Devils Lake JH Inv.V F
 6:02.56May 5Peace Garden JH MeetV F
6:07.22May 10CNDC JH MeetV F
300m Hurdles - 30"
 1:03.60May 5Peace Garden JH MeetJv F
Triple Jump
23'10"Apr 14Park River JH Inv.V F
27'6"Apr 18Rugby JH Inv.V F
27'8"May 10CNDC JH MeetV F
4x100 Relay
1:09.24Apr 14Park River JH Inv. F
Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Elliot Guderson, Josh Owens
4x200 Relay
2:04.37Apr 7Harvey JH Inv F
Mitch Olson, Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Brad Nelson
2:14.35Apr 18Rugby JH Inv. F
Derek Engh, Jesse Brandvold, Elliot Guderson, Jason Smith
2:10.83May 2Devils Lake JH Inv. F
Vince Fox, Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Brad Nelson
4x400 Relay
4:43.65Apr 7Harvey JH Inv F
Vince Fox, Derek Engh, Jesse Brandvold, Jason Smith
4:34.42May 5Peace Garden JH Meet F
Vince Fox, Tyler Sears, Jason Smith, Derek Engh
5:09.81May 10CNDC JH Meet F
Derek Engh, Jesse Brandvold, Elliot Guderson, Jason Smith