View Athletic.net Ad Free

Sectional 5 Hypothetical XC Meet 5,000 Meters

Check out the imaginary results for what would happen if all the athletes in the top 75 teams from Sectional 5 competed head to head and every athlete ran their season best times!

Mens

127Middleton, WI - Team Time (1st 5) 1:19:38.1 | Spread (1st 5) 54.5
1, 2, 5, 9, 10, (13), (15)
Caleb Easton, Roman Ystenes, Zachary Leffel, Peter Hoferle, Braedon Gilles, (Michael Madoch), (Egan Johnson)
15:21.7, 15:42.2, 16:05.9, 16:12.1, 16:16.2, (16:25.2), (16:27.0)
262Madison West, WI - Team Time (1st 5) 1:21:44.9 | Spread (1st 5) 22.6
6, 11, 12, 16, 17, (28), (33)
Ryan Reed, Erik Nuenninghoff, Julian Gary, Kaleb Kohn, Luke Treiber, (Manix White), (Michael Kuhn)
16:06.2, 16:18.3, 16:23.1, 16:28.5, 16:28.8, (16:54.2), (17:04.2)
3116Monona Grove, WI - Team Time (1st 5) 1:23:41.2 | Spread (1st 5) 1:14.0
4, 14, 24, 35, 39, (40), (41)
James Giftos, Reed Anderson, Eddie Gnewuch, Nathan Devault, Jake Giftos, (Ayden Gnewuch), (Jacob Anderson)
16:02.8, 16:25.5, 16:45.6, 17:10.5, 17:16.8, (17:17.7), (17:21.4)
4141Verona Area, WI - Team Time (1st 5) 1:24:39.1 | Spread (1st 5) 37.6
19, 23, 25, 36, 38, (42), (57)
Jason Ford, Luka DiMaggio, Nathan Neitzel, Aidan Manning, Mulu Johnson, (Brad Tuomi), (J.J. Gumieny)
16:38.6, 16:43.1, 16:49.3, 17:11.9, 17:16.2, (17:23.4), (17:54.4)
5155Madison East, WI - Team Time (1st 5) 1:25:00.1 | Spread (1st 5) 1:50.7
7, 20, 21, 47, 60, (65), (75)
Max Loetscher, Henry Hansen, Gabe Wasserman, Malachi Oser, Ian Beilfuss, (Caleb Oser), (Emmett Milligan)
16:07.2, 16:39.8, 16:40.9, 17:34.3, 17:57.9, (18:05.0), (18:33.0)
6162DeForest, WI - Team Time (1st 5) 1:25:13.5 | Spread (1st 5) 1:54.6
3, 8, 34, 58, 59, (70), (74)
Jacob Burgener, Alex Grabowski, John Roth, Nathan Neeley, Elijah Bauer, (Ferris Wolf), (Jared Larson)
16:02.7, 16:09.7, 17:07.3, 17:56.5, 17:57.3, (18:24.6), (18:29.7)
7184Tomah, WI - Team Time (1st 5) 1:26:13.7 | Spread (1st 5) 1:10.3
18, 26, 44, 46, 50, (53), (73)
Caleb Lenning, Eugene Peterson, Coy Nelson, Eric Tollefson, Kale Gnewikow, (Weston Boettcher), (Shandii Begay)
16:36.2, 16:52.2, 17:28.8, 17:30.0, 17:46.5, (17:49.3), (18:28.7)
8190Madison Memorial, WI - Team Time (1st 5) 1:26:25.0 | Spread (1st 5) 1:03.4
22, 31, 43, 45, 49, (51), (52)
Imaad Said, Aidan Peppard, Aidan Simpson, Dylan Anthony, Cole Wichmann, (Peter Sorge), (Peter Bauman)
16:42.3, 17:02.2, 17:25.8, 17:29.0, 17:45.7, (17:48.0), (17:48.7)
9202Sauk Prairie, WI - Team Time (1st 5) 1:26:52.4 | Spread (1st 5) 59.4
27, 29, 37, 54, 55, (67), (69)
Noah Wankerl, Hudson Haas, Camden Desroches, Sam Beattie, Casey Vande Hey, (Tristan Blechinger), (Dalton Zirbel)
16:53.4, 17:00.5, 17:15.6, 17:50.1, 17:52.8, (18:17.7), (18:24.0)
10268Baraboo, WI - Team Time (1st 5) 1:28:59.7 | Spread (1st 5) 1:23.2
30, 32, 63, 71, 72, (76), (79)
Garrett Exo, Ethan Agren, Max Statz, Cortney Dunnett, Alec Schmelzer, (Max Statz), (Carter Stapleton)
17:02.1, 17:03.4, 18:03.7, 18:25.2, 18:25.3, (18:41.1), (19:16.8)
11290Waunakee, WI - Team Time (1st 5) 1:29:45.6 | Spread (1st 5) 18.2
48, 56, 61, 62, 63, (66), (68)
Triston Vogt, Cole Hinton, Logan Rynes, Trenton Niles, Evan Voge, (Alexander Korth), (Coleson Lincoln)
17:45.5, 17:54.2, 18:00.0, 18:02.2, 18:03.7, (18:07.2), (18:21.1)
12398Reedsburg Area, WI - Team Time (1st 5) 1:36:15.0 | Spread (1st 5) 59.4
77, 78, 80, 81, 82, (83), (84)
Max Harsch, Noah Brunner, Nick Horzewski, Caden Schneider, Brendon Stelling, (Keith Curtin), (Alexander Gall)
18:43.7, 18:54.0, 19:22.6, 19:31.6, 19:43.1, (19:50.5), (19:59.6)

Womens

137Madison West, WI - Team Time (1st 5) 1:35:48.5 | Spread (1st 5) 1:42.1
1, 6, 7, 10, 13, (30), (36)
Genevieve Nashold, Andi Bowman, Kristina Rohrer, Cecily Greblo, Carson Drury, (Grace Weigl), (Piper Eriksson)
18:03.8, 19:06.7, 19:09.5, 19:42.6, 19:45.9, (20:24.0), (20:38.7)
252Middleton, WI - Team Time (1st 5) 1:36:52.6 | Spread (1st 5) 1:46.9
2, 5, 14, 15, 16, (20), (27)
Lauren Pansegrau, Elizabeth Pansegrau, Maddie Ruszkiewicz, Megan Schwartz, Erin Gonter, (Maeve Gonter), (Hannah Kasdorf)
18:13.2, 19:02.4, 19:48.3, 19:48.6, 20:00.1, (20:11.0), (20:20.0)
398Madison Memorial, WI - Team Time (1st 5) 1:40:29.5 | Spread (1st 5) 42.7
8, 21, 22, 23, 24, (26), (34)
Gabri Gaines, Alice House, Annika Cutforth, Natalie Rhodes, Claire Reid, (Sakia Nishikawa), (Katrina Brunner)
19:33.4, 20:12.1, 20:13.2, 20:14.7, 20:16.1, (20:17.8), (20:31.6)
4107Monona Grove, WI - Team Time (1st 5) 1:40:45.7 | Spread (1st 5) 42.5
12, 17, 18, 29, 31, (39), (40)
Peighton Nelson, Acacia Holmquist, Teal Coil-Otto, Vanessa Thomas, Allison Yundt, (Avery Poole), (Megan Hoberg)
19:45.2, 20:01.0, 20:09.8, 20:22.0, 20:27.7, (20:40.2), (20:41.1)
5108Waunakee, WI - Team Time (1st 5) 1:39:46.4 | Spread (1st 5) 2:02.4
3, 11, 25, 28, 41, (49), (51)
Reagan Hoopes, Emma Bertz, Jordyn Jarvi, Kelsey King, Anna Vanderhoef, (Darya Pronina), (Riley Armstrong)
18:41.4, 19:42.8, 20:17.1, 20:21.3, 20:43.8, (21:06.7), (21:11.0)
6193Reedsburg Area, WI - Team Time (1st 5) 1:43:25.5 | Spread (1st 5) 1:32.7
9, 37, 47, 48, 52, (64), (71)
Jacqueline Lacen, Jenna McBride, Annabelle Moon, Payton Cunningham, Caylee Fry, (Angela Gasser), (Ashley Campbell)
19:38.8, 20:39.3, 20:55.8, 21:00.1, 21:11.5, (22:03.2), (22:44.7)
7205Verona Area, WI - Team Time (1st 5) 1:43:51.8 | Spread (1st 5) 35.5
33, 34, 44, 45, 49, (53), (59)
Anna Knueve, Abby Wampfler, Lucy Waschbusch, Emma Petta, Payette Neess, (Leah Remiker), (Lucinda Bakken)
20:31.2, 20:31.6, 20:50.8, 20:51.5, 21:06.7, (21:16.0), (21:38.0)
8260DeForest, WI - Team Time (1st 5) 1:46:42.3 | Spread (1st 5) 1:19.7
38, 45, 56, 59, 62, (63), (65)
Bryn Smith, Lydia Bauer, Ashley Cass, Alyssa Laufenberg, Grace Roth, (Megan Ackerman), (Jocelyn Pickhardt)
20:39.6, 20:51.5, 21:33.9, 21:38.0, 21:59.3, (22:01.1), (22:04.6)
9265Baraboo, WI - Team Time (1st 5) 1:47:03.3 | Spread (1st 5) 1:41.1
42, 43, 55, 58, 67, (68), (69)
Victoria Patten, Molly Stewart, Venna Krayer, Asia DuBray, Natasha Hess, (Ellie Hennessy), (Cece Oettinger)
20:44.2, 20:46.2, 21:30.6, 21:37.0, 22:25.3, (22:29.9), (22:36.6)
10266Madison East, WI - Team Time (1st 5) 1:49:00.6 | Spread (1st 5) 2:37.9
19, 32, 70, 72, 73, (76), (80)
Rachel Hughes, Evelyn Betts, Sophia Reiner, Lizzie Johnson, Annabelle Poore, (Rose Cooper), (Lea Lavendel)
20:10.8, 20:29.5, 22:43.3, 22:48.3, 22:48.7, (22:55.9), (23:10.5)
11295Tomah, WI - Team Time (1st 5) 1:50:44.2 | Spread (1st 5) 5:17.4
4, 57, 74, 78, 82, (83), (84)
Hannah Wilcox-Borg, Brooke Bakken, Brooke Lucka, Brielle Harmel, Jenna Hausman, (Reyna Herold), (Josie Kollrich)
18:58.7, 21:35.8, 22:53.0, 23:00.6, 24:16.1, (24:28.1), (26:10.4)
12333Sauk Prairie, WI - Team Time (1st 5) 1:51:10.2 | Spread (1st 5) 1:38.3
54, 61, 66, 75, 77, (79), (81)
Trinity Doerre, Emily Herbrand, Kassia Marquardt, Cassie Radl, Meadow Liedtke, (Bethany Johnson), (Emma Kopecky)
21:22.1, 21:42.0, 22:12.0, 22:53.7, 23:00.4, (23:09.8), (23:30.9)