Track & FieldTF
Cross CountryXC
Learn More Log In
Team Results Management

Jason Smith Track & Field Profile

{{tab.long}}{{tab.short}}
Click the next to the incorrect mark below. Corrections are the responsibility of the team coach. Tell your coach about the error.

Season Records

400 Meters
2005 Outdoor71:20.8h
2006 Outdoor81:09.8h PR *
400 Meters - Relay Split
2007 Outdoor91:08.5h
2008 Outdoor1058.8h *
2009 Outdoor1157.7h *
2010 Indoor1258.0h PR
2010 Outdoor1253.9h PR *
800 Meters
2005 Outdoor72:49.4h
2006 Outdoor82:33.5h *
2007 Indoor102:33.26 *
2008 Indoor102:28.1h *
2009 Outdoor112:19.4h *
2010 Indoor122:19.3h PR *
2010 Outdoor122:13.2h PR *
800 Meters - Relay Split
2007 Outdoor92:30.2h
2008 Outdoor102:18.9h *
2009 Indoor112:26.5h PR
2009 Outdoor112:12.6h *
2010 Outdoor122:10.1h PR *
1600 Meters
2005 Outdoor76:02.6h
2006 Outdoor85:43.6h *
2007 Outdoor95:33.8h *
2008 Indoor105:27.1h *
2008 Outdoor105:13.1h PR *
2009 Indoor115:26.2h PR
2009 Outdoor115:19.3h
1 Mile
2007 Indoor105:32.96
2010 Indoor125:30.82 PR *
3200 Meters
2007 Outdoor912:24.0h
2008 Outdoor1011:40.6h PR *
2009 Indoor1112:33.3h PR
2009 Outdoor1112:08.2h
300m Hurdles - 36"
2007 Outdoor954.0h PR
300m Hurdles - 30"
2005 Outdoor71:03.6h PR
2k Steeplechase
2007 Outdoor98:54.0h PR
High Jump
2009 Outdoor115' 2 PR
2010 Indoor125' 2 PR
2010 Outdoor125' 2
Triple Jump
2005 Outdoor727' 8
2006 Outdoor830' 2 *
2010 Outdoor1235' 7 PR *
*Improvement
2010 Outdoor Season 
Benson County HS12th Grade
400 Meters - Relay Split
 56.8hApr 22Rugby Inv. Track MeetV F
 56.0hApr 27Wells County Inv.V F
 57.3hMay 11CNDCV F
 57.2hMay 15Fessenden Inv.V F
 56.3hMay 17Devils Lake Rotary Inv. MeetV F
 57.9hMay 22Region III Track & Field - CarringtonV F
 53.9h PRMay 29North Dakota State Track & Field Championships - Class BV F
800 Meters
24 2:20.46Apr 10Charlie Denton RelaysV F
2:19.2hApr 20Carrington Inv.V F
2:15.6hApr 27Wells County Inv.V F
2:15.9hMay 11CNDCV F
2:13.2h PRMay 15Fessenden Inv.V F
2:16.5hMay 17Devils Lake Rotary Inv. MeetV F
2:16.2hMay 22Region III Track & Field - CarringtonV F
800 Meters - Relay Split
 2:15.7hApr 22Rugby Inv. Track MeetV F
 2:10.1h PRApr 27Wells County Inv.V F
 2:11.3hMay 11CNDCV F
 2:11.1hMay 15Fessenden Inv.V F
 2:13.0hMay 17Devils Lake Rotary Inv. MeetV F
 2:12.9hMay 22Region III Track & Field - CarringtonV F
High Jump
-- NHApr 10Charlie Denton RelaysV F
 5' 0Apr 20Carrington Inv.V F
 5' 0Apr 22Rugby Inv. Track MeetV F
5' 2 SRApr 27Wells County Inv.V F
T-5 5' 0May 11CNDCV F
 5' 0May 15Fessenden Inv.V F
5' 0May 22Region III Track & Field - CarringtonV F
Triple Jump
35' 7 PRMay 17Devils Lake Rotary Inv. MeetV F
4x200 Relay
1:41.71Apr 10Charlie Denton Relays
Derek Engh, J.D. Schmid, Jason Smith, Blake Darling
V F
DQ 1:41.4hApr 20Carrington Inv.
J.D. Schmid, Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Derek Engh
V F
4x400 Relay
4:05.4hApr 20Carrington Inv.
Alex Beecroft, Jason Smith, Colton Wangler, Perry Mudgett
V F
3:52.2hApr 22Rugby Inv. Track Meet
Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Dalton Longie
V F
3:47.1hApr 27Wells County Inv.
Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Perry Mudgett
V F
3:50.6hMay 11CNDC
Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Perry Mudgett, Derek Engh
V F
3:50.8hMay 15Fessenden Inv.
Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Dallas Anderson
V F
3:48.2hMay 17Devils Lake Rotary Inv. Meet
Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Perry Mudgett
V F
3:44.6hMay 22Region III Track & Field - Carrington
Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Colton Wangler
V F
3:45.54May 29North Dakota State Track & Field Championships - Class B
Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Colton Wangler
V F
4x800 Relay
9:41.2hApr 22Rugby Inv. Track Meet
Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Ben Barragan, Dalton Longie
V F
9:27.8hApr 27Wells County Inv.
Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Ben Barragan, Dalton Longie
V F
9:29.9hMay 11CNDC
Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Ben Barragan, Dalton Longie
V F
9:34.9hMay 15Fessenden Inv.
Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Hunter Buehler, Colton Wangler
V F
9:41.0hMay 17Devils Lake Rotary Inv. Meet
Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Ben Barragan, Hunter Buehler
V F
9:37.8hMay 22Region III Track & Field - Carrington
Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft, Hunter Buehler, Dalton Longie
V F
2009 Outdoor Season 
Benson County HS11th Grade
400 Meters - Relay Split
 1:01.2hApr 21Rugby InvitationalV F
 57.7h SRMay 2Carrington Inv. Track MeetV F
 59.9hMay 11Peace Garden MeetV F
800 Meters
2:20.4hMay 11Peace Garden MeetV F
2:19.4h SRMay 16Region III Track & Field - FessendenV F
800 Meters - Relay Split
 2:24.4hApr 18May-Port InvitationalV F
 2:20.5hApr 21Rugby InvitationalV F
 2:18.0hApr 28Rugby Inv. Track MeetV F
 2:16.5hMay 5CNDC Conf.V F
 2:12.6h SRMay 16Region III Track & Field - FessendenV F
 2:14.0hMay 22North Dakota State Track & Field ChampionshipsB F
1600 Meters
5:40.8hApr 18May-Port InvitationalV F
 5:28.1hApr 21Rugby InvitationalV F
10 5:19.3h SRApr 28Rugby Inv. Track MeetV F
5:21.4hMay 2Carrington Inv. Track MeetV F
5:20.4hMay 5CNDC Conf.V F
5:21.1hMay 11Peace Garden MeetV F
5:21.1hMay 16Region III Track & Field - FessendenV F
3200 Meters
12:08.2h SRApr 18May-Port InvitationalV F
12:15.8hMay 5CNDC Conf.V F
High Jump
 XXXApr 18May-Port InvitationalV F
 5' 0Apr 28Rugby Inv. Track MeetV F
T-3 5' 0May 2Carrington Inv. Track MeetV F
 XXXMay 4Ray McDaniel Memorial - Devils LakeV F
 XXXMay 5CNDC Conf.V F
5' 2 PRMay 11Peace Garden MeetV F
4' 10May 16Region III Track & Field - FessendenV F
4x400 Relay
3:54.7hApr 21Rugby Invitational
Beau Buehler, Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Alex Beecroft
V F
4:07.6hMay 2Carrington Inv. Track Meet
Drew Lauinger, Jason Smith, Perry Mudgett, Dalton Longie
V F
4:13.9hMay 11Peace Garden Meet
Alex Beecroft, Rafael Barragan, Jason Smith, Dalton Longie
V F
4x800 Relay
9:31.7hApr 18May-Port Invitational
Beau Buehler, Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Drew Lauinger
V F
9:11.0hApr 21Rugby Invitational
Beau Buehler, Jason Smith, Andy Backstrom, Derek Engh
V F
9:12.8hApr 28Rugby Inv. Track Meet
Beau Buehler, Derek Engh, Andy Backstrom, Jason Smith
V F
10:05.9hMay 4Ray McDaniel Memorial - Devils Lake
Jason Smith, Dalton Longie, Alex Beecroft, Rafael Barragan
V F
9:11.6hMay 5CNDC Conf.
Beau Buehler, Jason Smith, Derek Engh, Andy Backstrom
V F
8:55.9hMay 16Region III Track & Field - Fessenden
Beau Buehler, Derek Engh, Andy Backstrom, Jason Smith
V F
8:47.29May 23North Dakota State Track & Field Championships
Beau Buehler, Derek Engh, Andy Backstrom, Jason Smith
B F
2009 Indoor Season 
Benson County HS11th Grade
800 Meters - Relay Split
 2:26.5h PRApr 3CNDC Indoor Inv.V F
1600 Meters
5:26.2h PRApr 3CNDC Indoor Inv.V F
3200 Meters
12:33.3h PRApr 3CNDC Indoor Inv.V F
4x800 Relay
10:20.2hApr 3CNDC Indoor Inv.
Andy Backstrom, Jason Smith, Dylan Gigstad, Ryan Lang
V F
2008 Outdoor Season 
Benson County HS10th Grade
400 Meters - Relay Split
 1:00.5hApr 12Devils Lake Gerrells InvitationalV F
 59.7hApr 15Harvey HS Inv.V F
 58.8h SRMay 6CNDC V F
800 Meters - Relay Split
 2:24.8hApr 12Devils Lake Gerrells InvitationalV F
 2:21.0hApr 15Harvey HS Inv.V F
 2:18.9h SRApr 22Fessenden Inv.V F
1600 Meters
 5:24.3hApr 12Devils Lake Gerrells InvitationalV F
5:19.0hApr 22Fessenden Inv.V F
 5:18.8hApr 29Rugby Booster Club InvitationalV F
5:13.1h PRMay 6CNDC V F
5:13.9hMay 8Peace Garden Meet - Varsity - St. JohnV F
5:15.3hMay 17Region III Track & Field - Devils LakeV F
3200 Meters
11:46.2hApr 15Harvey HS Inv.V F
 11:40.6h PRApr 29Rugby Booster Club InvitationalV F
11:55.2hMay 8Peace Garden Meet - Varsity - St. JohnV F
12:10.0hMay 17Region III Track & Field - Devils LakeV F
4x400 Relay
3:50.2hApr 12Devils Lake Gerrells Invitational
Beau Buehler, Paul Rice, Jason Smith, Derek Engh
V F
4:04.7hApr 15Harvey HS Inv.
Derek Engh, Beau Buehler, Alex Beecroft, Jason Smith
V F
3:55.2hMay 6CNDC
Derek Engh, Beau Buehler, Jason Smith, Blake Darling
V F
4:13.4hMay 8Peace Garden Meet - Varsity - St. John
Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Blake Darling, Alex Beecroft
V F
4x800 Relay
9:24.6hApr 12Devils Lake Gerrells Invitational
Derek Engh, Beau Buehler, Jason Smith, Andy Backstrom
V F
9:23.6hApr 15Harvey HS Inv.
Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Andy Backstrom, Colton Bullinger
V F
9:08.6hApr 22Fessenden Inv.
Beau Buehler, Jason Smith, Colton Bullinger, Derek Engh
V F
9:55.4hMay 6CNDC
Jason Smith, Andy Backstrom, Preston Gilderhus, Alex Beecroft
V F
9:33.2hMay 8Peace Garden Meet - Varsity - St. John
Andy Backstrom, Jason Smith, Colton Bullinger, Alex Beecroft
V F
2008 Indoor Season 
Benson County HS10th Grade
800 Meters
 2:28.1h SRMar 25Mary College InviteV F
1600 Meters
5:27.1h SRMar 25Mary College InviteV F
2007 Indoor Season 
Benson County HS10th Grade
2006 Outdoor Season 
Benson County HS8th Grade
400 Meters
 1:09.8h PRMay 5Fessenden JH Inv.V F
800 Meters
2:42.1hApr 20Carrington JH Inv.V F
 2:33.5h SRApr 22Wells County JH Inv.V F
2:43.2hApr 27Rugby JH Inv.V F
2:39.0hApr 29Carrington JH Inv.V F
5th 2:40.2hMay 9Cndc - JhV F
1600 Meters
 5:57.2hApr 13Bottineau Inv.V F
5:58.2hApr 20Carrington JH Inv.V F
 5:48.4hApr 25Wells County Inv.V F
5:44.1hApr 27Rugby JH Inv.V F
5:52.0hApr 29Carrington JH Inv.V F
 5:51.0hMay 5Fessenden JH Inv.V F
5th 5:43.6h SRMay 9Cndc - JhV F
Triple Jump
 29' 0Apr 13Bottineau Inv.V F
30' 2 SRApr 20Carrington JH Inv.V F
29' 6Apr 22Wells County JH Inv.V F
 29' 9Apr 25Wells County Inv.V F
29' 3.5Apr 27Rugby JH Inv.V F
28' 5Apr 29Carrington JH Inv.V F
29' 5May 5Fessenden JH Inv.V F
6TH 28' 6May 9Cndc - JhV F
4x100 Relay
59.5hApr 13Bottineau Inv.
Drew Lauinger, Jason Smith, Derek Engh, Andy Backstrom
V F
54.1hApr 25Wells County Inv.
Daniel Luhman, Elliot Gunderson, Derek Engh, Jason Smith
V F
4x200 Relay
2:14.7hApr 22Wells County JH Inv.
Derek Gullickson, Brennan Eyl, Trey Benson, Jason Smith
V F
4x400 Relay
4:34.9hApr 13Bottineau Inv.
Paul Rice, Drew Lauinger, Jason Smith, Andy Backstrom
V F
4:43.6hApr 20Carrington JH Inv.
Preston Gilderhus, Drew Lauinger, Derek Engh, Jason Smith
V F
4:40.6hApr 22Wells County JH Inv.
Drew Lauinger, Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Brennan Eyl
V F
4:45.3hApr 27Rugby JH Inv.
Drew Lauinger, Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Brennan Eyl
V F
4:51.4hApr 29Carrington JH Inv.
Charlie Kiviniemi, Derek Gullickson, Jason Smith, Derek Engh
V F
4:41.7hMay 5Fessenden JH Inv.
Derek Engh, Jason Smith, Charlie Kiviniemi, Preston Gilderhus
V F
5TH 4:36.6hMay 9Cndc - Jh
Drew Lauinger, Charlie Kiviniemi, Preston Gilderhus, Jason Smith
V F